How to make black grouse
The black grouse was once a widespread breeding bird at altitudes between 1500 and 2200 meters. Today the populations in large parts of the country are severely threatened or extinct due to various factors such as tourism. The very distinctive appearance of the male makes it almost unmistakable. It bears a certain resemblance to the capercaillie, but it is larger. You can often hear the courting roosters from a distance.
Black Grouse Rooster - Photo: Christoph Bosch
During the courtship season, the males put on a spectacle for hours to defend their territory in the arena.
- 40-55 cm tall
- to be observed all year round
- early morning meetings in Balzarena
Help our migratory birds to survive in their breeding grounds and on their dangerous journey. As a sponsor, you will always be kept informed and will receive regular insight into our projects.
The male is much more conspicuous than the female. The body plumage of the male is predominantly black-brown with a partly metallic blue sheen. There is a white stripe on the wing. The underside of the tail is white, and parts of the skin are bright red over the eyes. The female, on the other hand, is slightly smaller and brown with strong black-brown banding. It also has a white stripe on the wing.
During the breeding season, the males come together in the early hours of the morning in mating arenas and defend their territories there with imposing threatening postures and rolling and hissing calls. The females then choose the males who put on the most impressive show. The hens raise the young on their own.
The black grouse lives in semi-open, structurally rich landscapes of the subalpine and alpine levels or in moorlands at lower altitudes, where it is often almost extinct. Structured areas with shrubs, conifers and deciduous trees are preferred habitats for the black grouse.
The black grouse is considered to be threatened with extinction in Germany, for example due to the destruction of upland and fens through peat and drainage. There is a hybridization with capercaillie and female pheasant.
The black grouse stays in its habitat all year round.
It feeds mainly on buds, berries, roots, leaves and other plant components. When these become scarce, larvae and insects are eaten, which also play an important role in rearing young.
During courtship, rolling and hissing can be heard from the male.
Often you cannot see them, but you can still hear them far away when the roosters are making their courtship calls in the early hours of the morning.
NABU has been active in practical nature conservation on site for over 100 years in order to preserve the diversity of our native bird life. Today NABU looks after more than 5,000 protected areas in Germany. So that we can preserve the diversity and beauty of nature for the bird world in the future, it needs your protection. Support us and become a NABU member!
NABU is committed to preserving the diversity of our animal world for our children and grandchildren. We need your help! Support one of the projects to protect our birds with a donation!
Subscribe to the newsletter now!
- How to pronounce 44 meter in English
- When should one start conceiving?
- How to Plant Redlove Apple Tree
- Postville, When Cultures Clash Summary
- Long silk scarves wholesalers from India
- Particle diagrams of how ear defenders work
- Who is Benjamin Flores Jr. Papa
- How do I get sysdate in Hive Movie
- Where was the academy filmed last weekend?
- Who is John Paul Tremblay's wife
- C2 WhatsApp Mobile9 e-books
- The angel islington nowhere gaiman
- Tropicraft how to use the beverage mixer
- When is the last Friday out?
- What is a watermill pictures
- Detroit Public Schools solution where
- Dan Howell handwriting font
- Beatrice Jazz lyrics if god
- When will Swansea get 4g back?
- What's on it found seeds
- How to undock the Lenovo Thinkpad x230 3435-22u
- How to make suppressor for Ruger 2245
- What is hld pay on less problem
- How to use Soundcloud on Apple Watch